Have a photo? Submit it and we'll credit you.

As an eBay Affiliate, Collector's Key may be compensated if you make a purchase through the link(s) above.

2 Euros (2nd map)

🇲🇹 Malta · 2 Euros (2nd map) · 2008–2023
Regular
Weight8.5 g
Diameter25.75 mm
MintmarkF
Mintage 125,000 mint-set issues: 30,000
EdgeReeded, lettered (2 ✠✠ 2 ✠✠ 2 ✠✠ 2 ✠✠ 2 ✠✠ 2 ✠✠)
Alignment↑↑ Medal
CompositionBimetallic: nickel brass clad nickel center in copper-nickel ring
DesignerNoel Galea Bason, Luc Luycx
ReferenceKM# 132, Schön# 132
Collector's Key World IDCKW-MLT-835

Collection

collectors own this
on want lists

Your collection

Sign in to track this coin.

Varieties & References

No additional varieties recorded.

External references

Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
How many 2016 Malta 2 Euros (2nd map) coins were minted?
125,000 were struck (mint-set issues: 30,000).
What is a 2016 Malta 2 Euros (2nd map) made of?
Bimetallic: nickel brass clad nickel center in copper-nickel ring, weighing 8.5 g.
What is the melt value of a 2016 Malta 2 Euros (2nd map)?
Its melt value is its metal content multiplied by the current spot price. See our melt calculator on the metals pages for a live figure.
Is the 2016 Malta 2 Euros (2nd map) a key date?
It's a more common issue overall, though scarcer varieties may carry a premium — see the varieties list.