Have a photo? Submit it and we'll credit you.

As an eBay Affiliate, Collector's Key may be compensated if you make a purchase through the link(s) above.

25 Centavos

🇲🇽 Mexico · 25 Centavos · 1863–1988
Regular
Weight6.77 g
Diameter25 mm
Mintage 952,000 Combined across issues: std 35,000; Cn M 19,000; Do C 15,000; Do S 15,000; Go R 300,000; Mo M 216,000; Pi H 43,000; Zs S 309,000; reported issues only — 2 further varieties unpublished
EdgeReeded
Alignment↑↓ Coin
Composition90.30% Silver
ReferenceKM# 406
Collector's Key World IDCKW-MEX-3457

Collection

collectors own this
on want lists

Your collection

Sign in to track this coin.

Varieties & References

No additional varieties recorded.

External references

Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
How many 1885 Mexico 25 Centavos coins were minted?
952,000 were struck (Combined across issues: std 35,000; Cn M 19,000; Do C 15,000; Do S 15,000; Go R 300,000; Mo M 216,000; Pi H 43,000; Zs S 309,000; reported issues only — 2 further varieties unpublished).
What is a 1885 Mexico 25 Centavos made of?
0.903 Silver, weighing 6.77 g.
What is the melt value of a 1885 Mexico 25 Centavos?
Its melt value is its metal content multiplied by the current spot price. See our melt calculator on the metals pages for a live figure.
Is the 1885 Mexico 25 Centavos a key date?
It's a more common issue overall, though scarcer varieties may carry a premium — see the varieties list.